Quantcast
[…] At the request of Assistant District Attorney Natalia Belland, Judge John McDonald ordered Portillo held without bail pending the outcome of a dangerousness hearing under Chapter 276, Section 58A, of the Massachusetts General Laws, which allows a judge to hold a defendant accused of certain offenses without bail for up to 120 days pending trial upon “clear and convincing evidence that no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.”   That hearing is scheduled to take place Aug. 5.

According to prosecutors, the victim was approached by a man driving a gray Honda Civic as she walked alone in the area of Revere Street at approximately 9:30 p.m. Monday.